Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

At Yellow Earth Theatre your personal privacy is important to us. This policy explains how we collect, store, manage, process, and protect your personal information. It tells you

  • The types of information we might hold,
  • How and where we’ll use it once it’s been collected
  • How we will keep it safe.

Sharing your information with us is not compulsory but providing us with certain pieces of data will help us to give you the most appropriate information about our productions, events and practitioner programmes.

If you want to contact us about this policy or anything to do with your data held by Yellow Earth Theatre you can contact us by:

  • By phone 020 8694 6631 and ask for the General Manager
  • By email, [email protected]
  • By post to Yellow Earth Theatre The Albany Douglas Way London SE8 4AG

This policy statement indicates how we fulfil our statutory obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulations May 2018.

When and how we collect your personal information:

We will do this when

  • You request to join our mailing lists
  • You complete a Feedback Form in personal at an event or on our website
  • You participate in one of our projects
  • You are employed by us
  • You make a donation to support us
  • You buy a ticket from a theatre for one of our events and give permission for your email address to be passed on to us

We will always make it clear what data we are collecting from you during these transactions and how we will use it.

Sometimes we may be given your information from third parties, such as theatre venues who have specifically asked your permission to share your data with us.

If your data is provided to us by another person because they feel you may be interested in our work or from a publicly accessible source, we will always make it clear to you where we obtained the information.

The following data and information may also be collected automatically when you visit our website:

  • IP address
  • Referring website
  • Web browser and device
  • Cookies
  • Time and date
  • Web pages on our site that you visit

The Personal Information We Collect

We only collect personal information that is essential to our operation and which allows us to inform people about our public events, theatre practitioner development programmes, (usually via our newsletter) and to maintain our records of who has attended out events and participated in our programmes.

Information that we might collect

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postcode
  • How you heard about an event that you attend or participate in
  • Records of any donations made to the Yellow Earth and your Gift Aid status, where applicable and as required by the UK tax authorities.
  • Records of communications sent to you by Yellow Earth
  • Records of communications received from you
  • Records of any volunteering by you on behalf of Yellow Earth
    Photos, film and audio recordings of projects or performances

If you are a participant in one of our workshops or productions we may also collect:

  • Contact details for a parent or guardian
  • Dietary requirements
  • Details of any disability and support you may need to enable your successful participation

We analyse personal information to better understand the interests of our attendees, participants and donors, to help identify potential supporters and to make appropriate requests for support.

If you do not wish us to use your data in this way please contact us via one of the methods given above.

Sensitive Personal Information

On occasion, we may collect sensitive classes of information.
This could include:

  • Gender
  • Age
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • If you have a disability or long-term health impairment
  • How often you attend theatre events
  • Distance travelled to attend
  • This data is only collected if it is provided directly by you with your full consent.

Where this data is recorded, stored or processed for the purposes of monitoring and reporting it is always done so anonymously.

How We Use Personal Information

The information we collect about you helps us to provide you with appropriate information about forthcoming public events or participatory programmes, and to better understand what you would like from us.

We may use your information to:

  • Send information to you
  • Gather feedback from you
  • Improve the service we offer
  • Understand how you want to be contacted.
  • Provide you with information about other public events or participatory programmes similar to those you have already attended or enquired about.
  • Provide you with information on work by other theatre companies whose work is similar to ours.
  • Conduct research to better understand the geographical location and demographics of our audiences
  • Notify you about practical issues that could affect your booking (like cancellations or cast changes)
  • To carry out research to find out if you would be interested in receiving information about future appeals for support for specific projects
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or interviews to obtain your opinions about our work

How We Manage and Protect Personal Information

  • We will never share your personal information with any third parties for marketing purposes.
  • We will never sell or trade your personal contact information.
  • We protect all the personal information we collect with password protected systems. All data stored in our online mailing system is password protected and encrypted.
  • We’ll only keep your details for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this policy and to fulfil our legal obligations.
  • We’ll never keep more information than we need.
  • If you ask us to stop sending you direct marketing emails we will immediately stop doing so
  • We may need to share personal information with the police or a regulatory or government authority
  • Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you transmit to our site as no transmission over the internet is 100% secure; any transmission of your data to us is therefore at your own risk.

Your Rights

  • Every email you get from us will include a link to be able to unsubscribe
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes. You can do this by phoning, emailing, or in writing using the contact details below.
  • You have the right to get the information we hold on you corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know using the details below.
  • You have the right to be forgotten; if you would like us to remove the contact information we hold, please contact us using the details below.
  • You can request details of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the details below and providing proof of your identity.
  • You can contact u
  • By phone 020 8694 6631 and ask for the General Manage
  • By email, [email protected]
  • By post to Yellow Earth Theatre The Albany Douglas Way London SE8 4AG
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with The Information Commissioner’s Office.

Further Information

The yellowearth.org website is owned and operated by Yellow Earth Theatre Company Ltd

Yellow Earth Theatre Company Ltd is a registered charity No. 1047991.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulations the data controller is Yellow Earth Theatre Co Ltd at The Albany Douglas Way London SE8 4AG
ICO Registration Number: A8302264
This policy was last revised on 1 May 2018. We will update it from time to time to reflect changes in our operations or to fulfil new statutory obligations. The updated policy will then be displayed on our website. We may also inform you directly of any substantive changes.

Further information on data protection regulations can be found on the Information Commissioners website here.